High School Esports 2023 regional/state power rankings: ‘Rocket League’

Headline

Products You May Like

As the 2023 high school esports season moves along, here are the “Rocket League” power rankings for each region/state across North America, per PlayVS 

Alabama

1. Bob Jones High School: BJHS Fusion

2. Calera High School: Calera RL Blue

3. Lee High School: Rocket City

4. Florence High School: FHS Throttle Buddies

5. Wilson High School: RL Warriors

6. Homewood High School: HWD RL

7. Hoover High School: Hoover RL Orange

8. James Clemens High School: RL Varsity

9. Piedmont High School: PHSE-Bulldogs

Alaska

1. Redington High School: Redington High School A

2. Soldotna High School: SoHi Stars

3. Steller Secondary School: B-B-B-Ball-B-Ball-B-Ball-Ball

4. Thunder Mountain High School: Falcons

5. Cordova Jr/Sr High School: Cordova Wolverines

6. Hutchison High School: Hawks

7. Nenana City School: NCS Lynx

8. Cyberlynx Correspondence Program: Cyberlynx HSCP

9. Dimond High School: Dimond Lynx

10. Nanwalek High School: Nanwalek Eagles

Arkansas

1. Sacred Heart Catholic School: Sacred Heart Knights

2. Bentonville High School: Bentonville RL Gold

3. Bentonville High School: Bentonville RL Black

4. Northside High School – Fort Smith: Alpha Team

5. Cabot High School: Washed RL

6. Mountain Home High School: Bomber Rocket A

7. Cabot High School: The Challengers

8. Joe T. Robinson High School: The Jedi Council

9. Valley View High School: Axle Collectors

10. Bryant High School: Hornets

British Columbia

1. Rutland Senior Secondary School: RSS RL

2. W. L. Seaton Secondary School: Pinnacle

3. Heritage Christian Online School: HCOS RL

4. Chase Secondary School: CSS Sqlx

5. Kootenay River Secondary School: KRaShed Sturgeon

6. Vernon Christian School: VCS Royals

7. Chase Secondary School: CSS Glitch

8. Chase Secondary School: CSS RL D

9. Ascend Online: ASCEND Knights Rocket

10. Chase Secondary School: CSS RL B

California

1. Quartz Hill High School: Continuum

2. Bishop Mora Salesian High School: Mustangs Varsity #1

3. Sultana High School: Sweeping Sultans (A.T.S.)

4. Torrance High School: THS Rocket League

5. Central High East Campus: Rocket League Varsity Grizzlies

6. Leuzinger High School: Supersonic Speed

7. Magnolia Science Academy 3: VIPERS Rocket League

8. Greenfield High School: Bruins RL Team A

9. Oak Hills High School: OHHS Bulldogs

10. Orcutt Academy High School: OUSD eSports

Central Region

1. Portland High School: Portland High School

2. Upperman High School: Upperman Rocket League Swarm

3. Millard North High School: MN Rats

4. Christ Presbyterian Academy: CPA Lions – Octane

5. Tullahoma High School: THS.Rocket2

6. Waterford Union High School: Rizzards

7. Lafayette High School: LHS eLancers

8. Salina High South: SHS-RL-GOLD

9. Greenwood Christian Academy: GCA Cougars Blue

10. Kearney Sr High School: KHS RL1

Colorado

1. Cherry Creek High School: Creek Rocket League

2. Fossil Ridge High School: Fossil Ridge Rocket League

3. Ponderosa High School: Ponderosa High School

4. Highlands Ranch High School: Faking.

5. Durango High School: Durango Rocket League Red

6. Valor Christian High School: Valor RL Alpha Team

7. Castle View High School: Sabercats Varsity

8. Central High School: Warriors Rocket Varsity

9. Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory: Bison Rocket League Team 1

10. Thompson Valley High School: TVHS Eagles

Connecticut

1. Putnam Science Academy: PSA Mustangs Red

2. Immaculate High School: Immaculate Rocket League

3. William H Hall High School: Hall Rocket Titans

4. Naugatuck High School: NHS Greyhounds RL

5. Trumbull High School: Eagles

6. Avon High School: AHS- Rocket League Team 1

7. East Haven High School: East Haven Yellowjackets

8. Holy Cross High School: HCHS-C2U

9. University High School of Science and Engineering: UHSSE RL Hawks

10. Greenwich High School Greenwich: Cardinals A

Eastern Region

1. Canon-Mcmillan SHS: CMHS Blue

2. Pinelands Regional High School: Pinelands Wildcats Team 1

3. Saint Joseph’s Preparatory School: SJP Rocket League

4. Eastern Senior High School: Rambler Varsity

5. Wheeler School: Warriors Gold

6. Stow-Munroe Falls H.S: Stow RL Team 1

7. St. Johns College High School: SJC Rocket League

8. North Catholic High School: North Catholic Trojans

9. Piedmont Community Charter School: The Patriots

10. Passaic County Technical Institute: Bulldogs RL 2

Florida

1. Cape Coral High School: Blue Seahawks

2. Florida Virtual School: FLVS Fury 1

3. West Orange High School: West Orange RL 01

4. Olympia High School: Olympia Rocket Titans

5. Florida Christian School: Stars

6. Doral Academy Charter High School: Doral Academy Firebirds A

7. Mater Academy Charter Middle High School: Rocket Lions

8. Windermere High School: Windermere Wolverines

9. Florida Virtual School: FLVS Fury 4

10. Florida Virtual School: FLVS Fury 2

Georgia

1. Brookwood High School: Brookwood Varsity

2. Forsyth Central High School: Dawg Dynasty

3. Grovetown High School: RL Warriors Blue

4. Calhoun High School: Yellow Jackets

5. Cambridge High School: Cambridge Bears Varsity

6. Howard High School: Rocket Huskies Gold

7. South Paulding High School: Dub City

8. Academy for Classical Education: Screaming Gryphons

9. Athens Academy: Spartans R.L. Green

10. Lambert High School: Longhorns RL Varsity

Hawaii

1. Mililani High School: MHSeSports1

2. Iolani School: Iolani RL Black

3. President William Mckinley High School: McKRocket1

4. Kamehameha Schools Maui High School: KSM Black

5. Maui High School: Sabers

6. President Theodore Roosevelt High School: Team Queso

7. Hawaii Academy of Arts and Science: Puna Playahz

8. Maui High School: Sabers White

8. Kalaheo High School: Kalaheo Rocket League

8. Leilehua High School: LHS Mules1

8. Leilehua High School: LHS Mules

Illinois

1. Thornton Fractional South High School: TF South Red Wolves Black

2. Addison Trail High School: Blazers Team A

3. Harry D Jacobs High School: Golden Wings

4. McHenry Community High School: MCHS Warriors – RL

5. Dundee-Crown High School: DCHS Red

6. Charleston High School: CHS Trojans Gold

7. Bremen High School: Braves Esports

8. Cristo Rey St. Martin: CRSM Knights

9. Hampshire High School: Hampshire Whips

10. De La Salle Institute: Meteors

Kentucky

1. Prestonsburg High School: PHS Casual Blackcats

2.Ballard High School: Bruin Maroon

3. Henry Clay High School: Henry Clay

4. Highlands High School: Highlands RL Team

5. Lafayette High School: Generals Blue

6. Belfry High School: Belfry Rocketeers

7. Owen County High School: Owen County High School

8. Montgomery County High School: MoCo Rocket League

9. Trinity High School: Trinity Esports Varsity

10. Greenwood High School: Golden Gators

Maine

PlayVS

1. Caribou High School: Caribou High School (Gilson’s Goons)

2. Noble High School: Noble Knights RL Varsity

3. Maine Central Institute: MCI Garnet

4. Messalonskee High School: Messalonskee Eagles

5. Waterville Senior High School: 23 RL Panthers 1

6. Morse High School: Morse Shipbuilders

7. Cony High School: Random Access Memory (RAM)

8. Upper Kennebec Valley High School: Valley Cavaliers

9. Cape Elizabeth High School: Cape Elizabeth RL

10. Mount Desert Island High School: MDI High School – Rocket League 1

Massachusetts

1. Tewksbury Memorial High School: RL TMHS

2. Shrewsbury Sr High School: SHS – CEOs

3. Burlington High School: Red Devils

4. Sutton High School: Sutton Beans

5. Nipmuc Regional High School: NRHS Warriors RL

6. Braintree High School: BHS Rockets

7. Wachusett Regional High School: WachuLeaguers

8. Southwick-Tolland Regional High School: Southwick Regional School

9. Xaverian Brother High School: XBHS Hawks

10. Greenfield High School: Green Wave Rocket League

Michigan

1. Anchor Bay High School: Anchor Bay A1

2. Divine Child High School: DC Falcons RL

3. Linden High School: LHS Eagles RL

4. Novi High School: Novi Rocket League

5. Howell High School: Howell Rocket League

6. Franklin High School: PATRIOTS

7. Houghton Lake High School: Bobcats 1

8. Belleville High School: RL Tigers (Orange)

9. Mason High School: MHS Trinity

10. Northview High School: Wildcat Rocket League 1

Mississippi

1. Petal High School: Panthers Unleashed

2. Vancleave High School: Vancleave Bulldogs

3. Biloxi High School: BHS Indians: Rocket Squad

4. New Site High School: NSHS Royal Gamers

5. Pearl High School: Pearl Varsity Esports

6. St. Patrick Catholic High School: Clovertown

7. Clinton High School: Arrow Rockets A

8. Clinton High School: GloryBoyz

9. Saltillo High School: RockeTigersA

10. Magee High School: Magee High School Varsity Rocket League Trojans

Mountain Region

1. Provo High School: Provo Varsity RL

2. Brighton High School: Brighton RL 1

3. Viewmont High School: Viewmont JungleBoiz Varsity

4. Farmington High School: Phoenix Varsity

5. Campbell County High School: Camel RL Team 1

6. Westland School: Westland Scorpions

7. Jordan High School: JHS RL 1

8. Daniel C Oakes High School–Castle Rock: Oakes

9. Brighton High School: Brighton RL 2

10. Holy Rosary High School: HRRAIDERS

New Mexico

1. West Las Vegas High School: WLV Furusato

2. La Cueva High School: La Cueva Bears Varsity RL

3. Hobbs High School: Hobbs Eagles VAR RL

4. Portales High School: Var. Triple Trouble

5. Organ Mountain High School: OMHS Rocket League JV

6. La Cueva High School: La Cueva Bears JV Blue

7. Early College Academy: The ECA Phantoms (Rocket)

8. Del Norte High School: Del Norte JV Rocket League

9. Gadsden High School: Gadsden Panthers Maroon

10. Dexter High School: Demon Rockets

New York

1. Syosset Senior High School: Syosset Rocket League

2. Mohonasen Senior High School: Mohonasen Warriors

3. Ausable Valley High School: AVCS 1

4. Middletown High School: Middie Esports- Ballers

5. Colonie Central High School: Tech Raiders_B

6. Washingtonville Senior High School: WHS Wizards RL Blue

7. Northville High School: Falcon Force RL

8. Troy High School: THS Purple

9. Baker High School: B’ville RL lil Liggett’s

10. Cohoes High School: Cohoes Cookie Crunchers

Oklahoma

1. Edmond Memorial High School: EMHS JV-A Rocket League Team

2. Edmond Memorial High School: EMHS Varsity Rocket League Team

3. Piedmont High School: ReverseSwept

4. Victory Christian School: CNQR

5. Glenpool High School: Glenpool Warriors

6. North Rock Creek: North Rock Creek RL (Alpha)

7. Heritage Hall: HH Rocket League Gold

8. Ada High School: AHS Cougars

9. Sapulpa High School: Sapulpa Chieftains

10. Noble High School: Noble Bears esports A

Texas

1. Frenship High School: Frenship RLC – Varsity

2. Plano Academy High School: Titan eSports RL Alpha

3. North Garland High School: NG Acez

4. North Garland High School: The Raider Rockets

5. Del Valle High School: Sunset Tsunami

6. Westlake High School: Westlake Chaparrals

7. Garland High School: Team Rocket

8. Guyer High School: Guyer Obsidian

9. Lakeview Centennial High School: [LCHS] Purple Squirrels

10. Belton New Tech High School at Waskow: Belton New Tech Dragons Purple

Texas Private

1. Grace Preparatory Academy: Grace Prep Lions Varsity

2. Prince of Peace Christian High School: RLS Navy

3. St. Pius X: SPX Panthers

4. Northland Christian School: NCS Cougars

5. Concordia Lutheran High School: Whiff City Saders

6. Shelton School: Shelton Black

7. St. Pius X: SPX Black

8. Eagle Christian Academy: Alpha Eagles

9. Grapevine Faith Christian School: Grapevine Faith Esports

10. Concordia Lutheran High School: CLHS RL 2

Virginia

1. Lord Botetourt High School: The Triple C’s

2. Osbourn Park High School: OP FC

3. Osbourn High School: Eagles in Cars

4. Lafayette High School: LHS Rams RL Blue

5. William Byrd High School: WBHS Rocket League

6. Wakefield High School: Rocket Warriors 1

7. Western Albemarle High School: WAHS RL TEAM A

8. Appomattox Regional Governor’s School: ARGS Hydras

9. Landstown High School: Eagles

10. Millbrook High School: Pioneer Gaming Squad

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

The Oilers’ playoff run continues to the conference finals
2024 U.S. Classic: Who made a case for the Olympic team?
North Wilkesboro Turning Point: RFK enters title picture, and which All-Star will get their game on?
Gloucester-Hartpury beat Trailfinders to seal first place
Let’s overreact to the NFL schedule release: Sorry, your favorite team is not going 17-0 …